School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. The Blakes of Ballyglumin were the landlords of this place not many years ago. The people thought them very cruel because they used to raise the rent on them. A person could not repair his or her house or the rent would be double on them to what it was before.
    They were only salt merchants that came into Galway about one hundred years ago, and bought the land of Ballyglunin.
    The people had the lands before the Blakes came in. But they bought the lands on the heads of the people, and placed unbearable rents on them. The people could not pay this heavy rent and they were prosocuted and diereed[?] for possession and then wholesale evictions took place.
    There were two familys evicted in Ballinastack in the one day but the parish priest got them in again.
    Mrs Cullinan
    Corrofin, Co. Galway