School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. Butter-making is much different in this locality to the south of Ireland. In this locality the butter is churned in the homes of the people but in the south it is brought to the creamery after being milked and the cream is separated from the milk by a separator. There are but very few of those machines in this locality.
    Every housewife in this district has a churn. There are two sorts of churns, one called the plunge and the churn that is worked by means of twisting a handle.
    The plunge is a very old fashioned churn. It is very rare now. It has somewhat the same shape as a barrel. It is wide at the bottom and it is slanting almost to about twelve inches from the top and then it is going up perpendicular to the top and then it is going up perpendicular to the top. It is fitted with a round lid with a hole in the middle of it for the handle of the dash to pass through. The dash is round and there are a lot of holes in it. It is about twelve inches in circumference.
    Charles Mc Cabe
    Brackloon, Co. Galway