School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. There are many signs by which the weather can be forecast. The people are very good at doing so.
    Here are some of the signs that the people have about the weather. If the sun rises red they say it is a sign of rain and if it sets red they say it is the sign of fine weather. If there are dreary clouds around the moon they believe it to be the sign of rain.
    They have many signs about the rainbow. They say
    "A rainbow in the morning
    To a shepherds warning
    A rainbow at night is a shepherds delight."
    The country people think that if they see a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain and if they see it in the evening it is a sign of fine weather.
    The old people were very clever also in forecasting the weather by the wind. They say if it comes from the North it is a sign of rain and if it comes from the east it is a sign of fine weather.
    If they see the swallows flying high they say it is the sign of fine weather and if they see them flying low they say it is the sign of rain. If they see the midges flying low they say it is the sign of rain also.
    Mrs Cullinan
    Corrofin, Co. Galway