School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. The old schools long ago were much different to the National ones now. They were only cabins compared to the schools we have at present. There was a school in every village.
    There was one in Breackloon. It was a low thatched house with two windows in it. It belonged to a poor farmer named Patsy Gilmore. He was the teacher. He lived in one of the rooms of the school.
    There were no desks in those schools like we have now. The children sat in chairs, boxes and stools. They were taught English-reading, Arithmetic and
        1. buildings
    Charles Mc Cabe