School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Folklore
    Long ago, there live a very old man in a small house. It was a lovely place. He was very poor and he was pious also. Everybody liked him, because he was very kind. He died, and a great many people came to the Wake.
    They stayed very late until about twelve o'clock. Two men were coming home and they had to the [Kibmoylan] Graveyard. As they were passing it, one of the men noticed a man standing near the gate of the graveyard. He told the other man man. The man that was standing over the gate of the graveyard seemed to be twice as big as any other man and he had no head. They were frightened, and they went away. When they were gone by the graveyard they heard three shouts and they ran as fast as they could. They never went that road again.
    The old people had a great many cures. If a person had the Whooping Cough, the old people would tell him to go out before a man with a white horse, and ask him for a cure. When person would have
    Nellie Murphy
    Curry Eighter, Co. Galway