School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Long ago there were two men going to a fair with sheep. They saw a coffin flying in the air. At that time the fairies used to be stealing people and putting them into coffins. When the men saw the coffin flying in the air they stood looking up at it.
    A man came and stood beside them and he was dressed in white. They were frightened and they did not know what they would do. The man said to take off their shoes. They were afraid and so they took them off. When they had their shoes off, they looked about, and they could not see the man. Then they looked up towards the sky, and they saw the coffin coming down slowly. When the coffin fell to the ground one of the men said not to open it.
    They stood there a while looking at the coffin, and at last they said they would open it. They did and what was in it but a young boy. He was alive. He told them not to be afraid, and to take him out of the coffin. The boy was tied with straps, and ropes and he could not stir. The
    Nellie Murphy
    Curry Eighter, Co. Galway