School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Folklore
    There was once an old woman who lived near a graveyard. She had one son and he became a priest. One Cristmas he came home, and she had great welcome for him. She made a great party and she invited her neighbors to the party.
    During the party the priest said that anyone who would go to the graveyard and get a skull for him he would say Mass for them next morning. No one would go. The old woman was a cripple and she said that if anyone would carry her, she would go (t) go to the graveyard, and get a skull for him. The boy she had working for her said he would carry her. He did. At the time people used to be stealing sheep, and taking rings out of the rich people's fingers that were dead. There was a man in the graveyard this night stealing rings. While he was doing this, another man was gone stealing sheep. When the gate of the graveyard was opened, the man that was stealing the rings, thought that the other man was coming with the sheep, and he said, "Are they fat." "Fat or lean" said the servant boy. "Here she is for you" and he threw the old woman that was steal
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Nellie Murphy