School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. There was once a young girl and she worked for very rich people in a big house. One night she went to bed and she locked the door. When she was a while in bed she heard a knock at the door. She listened a while, and then she heard her name called three times. She was frightened when she heard the knock.
    Then she thought it was the woman that called her and she got up at once. When she got up she lit the lamp. When the woman of the house saw the lamp lit, she asked who was there. The girl said it was herself that was up Then the woman of the house asked her what brought her up so early and the girl said that she thought she called her. The woman said she did not. The girl waited up, and she was working and cleaning the house In the morning she went to Mass, and when she came home got news that her Aunt was dead
    Nellie Murphy
    Curry Eighter, Co. Galway