School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Folklore
    Long ago, the Landlords used to keep all the good land for themselves, and if the tenants had good land, the Landlord would order the Bailiff, to put them out and knock them down the houses. Then they would put them into bad land, and nine or ten tenants in about twelve or thirteen acres of land. If they were improving, the would rise the rent on them and the Bailiff was worse than the Landlords, because if he did not like the tenant, he would tell something bad to the landlord about them. Then the Landlord would tell him to put them out on the side of the road and knock down the house. They often had to sleep on the side of the road, and sometimes they had nothing to eat, but nettles and watergrass. There were twenty two houses in one village, and in Christmas Eve they were all put of their houses. Nearly all the Landlords and Bail Bailiffs are gone out of the country now, and tenants have their lands back again.
    Long ago, they had no houses like we have now They had only very small houses, with one room, and a