School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Folklore
    Long ago, a man used to stay out very late cardplaying. One night, as he was was coming home, he met three men carrying a coffin, and they told him to mind the coffin, until they come back. He took care of it, and after a while, he said he would open it. He did, and what was in it, but a young girl, who was alive. She followed the man home to his house. She could not speak. One morning, the man was going to the fair, and he told his mother to wait up, and to go call him to go [?], to the fair. The mother said she would wait up, but the girl said, that herself would wait up. The man was very proud, that she spoke. Next morning, the two of them went to the fair. When they reached the fair, the man was going to put his horse, and cart into a yard, but the girl told to him to go down farther. They did, and when they came to some yard, the girl told him to put them in that yard. He did, and while he was doing this, the girl went into the house. She knocked at the door, and the woman of the house came up to the door. When she saw the girl, she knew that she was her daughter, and she
    Nellie Murphy
    Curry Eighter, Co. Galway