School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. About three hundred years ago the French came to Ireland and landed in Killala. So the Irish were fightening for to put them out of Killala. One day a man named Patrick O'Connor, from around Tuam, went down to Killala for to fight against the French. He set out early in the morning for Killala, and he had a weapon on his shoulder called a pike. He was going on his way, and he met a crowd of soldiers on horseback. The Officer told them to stand, and they did. He asked the man where was he going, and the man said he was going down to Killala to fight the French, and to put them out of Killala. The Officer asked him what was he going to fight with. The man took down the pike from his shoulder and began jumping about the road, and pointing the pike and anyone that would go near him, he would stick them with it. The Officer said that if he had fifty men, as brave as him, that he would not be afraid to fight any arm in England.Then he took off the man's hat and put a five pound note into it. He went about to every other man, and they gave him from two shillings to five shillings each. He thanked the Officer for the
    Josie Mc Gough
    Curry Eighter, Co. Galway