School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Long ago, the poor people had to live in arches, because they had no houses. There were no arches anywhere around here, but in Corofin. There were a great many in Corofin, and a family lived in every one of them. When the children were very small, their fathers used to go to England or Scotland to earn some money, and they used to send it home to their wives.
    Some old people say, that the people who were born and reared in the arches were the finest people living. When the children were big they used to go to England (to) or Scotland and some of them to America. The last people that lived in the arches were old women. Peggy Jones, Cáit Frang, and a few others. Each one of them had an arch. They were very poor because they had no land, and they were not able to work. When they died, the landlord sent people around to lock the arches. One time, one of them died, and in three or four weeks time, two or three boys around, put another old into it. The next morning the landlord heard of
    Nora Griffin
    Thomas Griffin