School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Many places in Ireland are named after, after the cow. Long ago a lovely maiden arose out of the western, where she was treated like a Queen. After a time, she learnt to speak to the people in their own language, and she told what had brought her to Ireland, and to announce the coming of those cows. These were, the Bó Dubh, the Bó Fionn, and the Bo Ruadh, and they would fill the land with the finest of cattle, so that nobody should ever be in want again.
    When she was some time among them, she asked to be taken back to the sea, because she was sad at being away so long from her home. On May day a great crowd went with her to the sea, and she told them, that on that day year, those cows would come. She then plunged into the sea, and she was seen no more. On that day, the following year, the people gathered on the shore to watch the cows. Just at noon, the waves were stirred up, and those cows came out of the sea, a white, a red, and a black cow. Each cow went in a different direction by those roads. The black went south, the red went north, and the
    Nora Griffin
    Thomas Griffin