Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there was a man travelling about from place to place. Every time there was a fair in Tuam he used to come to a certain house around the plac He was coming and going for seven years, and he would never come but the night before the fair. One night, the traveller and the man of the house were takling talking about robbers. The traveller said that he could take money out of another man's pocket without his seening, but the other man said that he could not. One day, the two men went, the fair. The man that the traveller was lodging with, sold a cow. He got ten pounds for the cow, and when he came hom he had not a penny. He did not know where it was gone. He thought then that it was a rogue that took it. A year after that, the traveller came again the night before the fair. Next morning the drallen traveller got up very early, and asked the man was he going to the fair. He said that he had no business in it, because he had no money. The traveller told him to go. He did, and the two of them went to the fair. They were walking about the fair a good while. During
    Josie Mc Gough
    Curry Eighter, Co. Galway