School: Eanach (An Mhainistir) (roll number 11675)

Annagh, Co. Galway
An Br. Mac Ualgairg

1. Many games are played at different times of the year such as:-
    hurling, football, hand-ball, high-gates, marbles, jackstones and many other indoor games.
    High-gates is played by first forming a circle by joining our hands. Then one person goes around by the outside of the circle and while tipping every person says "I had a dog and his name was "Buff" I sent him upstairs for a box of snuff, he broke my box and spilt my snuff, he would not bite you nor you , nor you". He then looks around the circle and describes some person whom he wishes to follow him in and out under the joined hands.
    A very enjoyable indoor game is "blind man's buff". In Irish it is called "Puicío". Any number can play. First of all one person covers his eyes with a hankerchief. He then follows the rest and who some-ever he catches puts the hankerchief on his own eyes. The game then continues in the same way as before.
    Bean Uí Mheachair
    Bean feirmeora