School: Eanach (An Mhainistir) (roll number 11675)

Annagh, Co. Galway
An Br. Mac Ualgairg

1. 1. The old people have many cures for different diseases. They say if a person had the whooping cough adn if they saw a man passing with a white horse they should ask him for a cure and whatever he says to be done it should be done and the person would be cured.
    2. Rock water is said to cure warts.
    3. The seventh son in a house always has a cure for some disease. Usually it is for ring worm or small pock. He sometimes turns out to be a doctor.
    4. If a person sprained his ankle or any other joint it is good to put it before the stream.
    5. A leaf of cabbage or ivy is supposed to be very good for a cut or a sore. It should be first heated by the fire and then squeeze the sap from it and then put it on the sore for about a day. It should be then replaced by a fresh leaf.
    Bean Uí Mheachair
    Bean feirmeora