Scoil: Cúl Árann (Clochar)

Coolaran, Co. Galway
An tSr Fionnbharr Nic Chárthaig

1. Match Making
    Long ago when a man wanted to get a wife he would give a bottle of whiskey to another man and sent him to the house where the girl was. When he arrived at the house he shared the bottle with the girl's parents and then he started telling about the man and praising him and praising if they were satisfied they would send a few men in a day or two to look at the place and what he had and then when they were getting married they would get a fortune of a few cattle or sheep or a cow in a calf
    weddings
    At the old weddings the
  2. Long ago when a man wanted to get a wife he would give a bottle of whiskey to another man and sent him to the house where the girl was. When he arrived at the house he shared the bottle with the girl’s parents and then he started telling about the man and praising him and praising if they were satisfied they would send a few men in a day or two to look at the place and what he had and then when they were getting married they would get a fortune of a few cattle or sheep or a cow in a calf.
    Paddy Doyle
    John Doyle