School: Cúl Árann (Clochar)

Coolaran, Co. Galway
An tSr Fionnbharr Nic Chárthaig

1. Story
    There was once a woman how left her son to mind the cake while she went to the well. When her son got her, gone, he rubbed some sort of stuff on the tops of the cake and then he looked at the cake again. When he lifted the lid the cake jumped out and ran about the house. He began to run after it and he hit his head against the table. Then he began to cry and the cake jumped out the door. The mother was coming down the style and the cans fell out of her hands. She then began to run after the cake. It ran through the village and the shoemaker ran out to beat a blow on the cake but who did he hit but the son and soon all the village people were soon fighting and the woman followed the cake until it ran into a foxes den.
    Monica Nolan, Mrs. Nolan,
    Cahernashilleeny