School: Cúl Árann (Clochar)

Coolaran, Co. Galway
An tSr Fionnbharr Nic Chárthaig

mé ag dul amúghadh tá síad ag rith fós agus an fear dubh na ndhiaidh.
    D'fill na mná abhaile sa deire agus chuadar go dtí an fíadaóir agus nuair a d'innis gach aon bhean a sgéil féin béigin do'n bfhíadóir ná trí bréidín a túbhairt in aisge díobhtha.
  2. Once a Lord Mayor died in Dublin and they were going to elect another. At the next election there were three candi-tates and each of the three men got the same number of votes on the three election days.
    So they could not elect any of those men on account of getting the same number of vot-es. They decided to go a few mil-es from Dublin and the first man they would met they wou-ld elect him Lord Mayor. So the first man they met was an
    Margaret Delaney
    Monard, Co. Galway