School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. One night a man named Peter Kelly went to a card-playing in the Glen. He left very early in the morning, He had to go home through a mountain. When he was in the middle of the mountain, he "wandered" and he did not know where he was. He saw a light so he went to it, He went into this house. There was a man sitting at the fire. He told the man that he had "wandered" and that he wanted lodging to the morning. The man of the house told him he had no bed for him. The other man said that he did not want to go to bed. When they were sitting for a while Peter Kelly asked the other man had he any cards for playing. He said that he had so Peter told him that he would play a while to pass the time. They played to the morning. When Peter was going home the man told him to be back to-morrow night. Peter said that he would. He went home that morning. Peter
    Seán Ó Connacháin
    Drumcannon, Co. Donegal