School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. A long time ago there was a priest living in Co. Tyrone. There was a man living near him who led a very bad life. Anyway this man took ill and died and the priest said that he went to Hell. The man's sons heard what the priest said about their father and they made up to kill him unless he could give them proof.
    Well they invited the priest to a big feast. The priest came and they all sat down to the feast, Then they asked the priest if he said this thing. He said that he did, Then they wanted him to prove it. He said he would if he got time. He stamped his foot and the chain was heard, He read again and stamped his foot and the chain was heard. The third time he stamped his foot and the man came out of the fireplace. The priest asked him where he was, He said he was in Hell.
    "Why didn't you come the first time"?
    "I only got one chain broken"