School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. Gleneely is the name of the district I am living in. The town land of Gleneely is in the Parish of Donaghmore. There are about eleven families living in our district. In the eleven families there are about forty seven people. The names most common in our district are the Rules and the McCormacks. There are two families of each. There are different types of houses in our district. There are thatched houses and slated houses also. Some of the houses are very small and some are large and there is only one two-story house in our district. There are only two people of over seventy years of age in our town land. They do not know Irish. They are not storytellers either for I never heard them tell a story. There was one old man of over seventy who could have told stories all day long. This old man is Johnny Browne who went away from the district and is still living at the Crossroads in this parish. The houses were more plentiful in olden days than they are now. Some of the
    Thomas Wilson