School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. In olden times the people did not eat as many meals as they do now but there was a certain class of people who ate often. Working men that were out hired to farmers long ago got their first meal at a half past seven o'clock. This meal consisted of milk, oaten bread and butter.
    The old people say in our district that potatoes were used at every meal especially at dinner and supper. Potatoes were eaten with salt and buttermilk in olden times. The old people drank a lot of buttermilk. This was because it was plentiful for the people churned their own milk.
    Long ago the people always took out the table to the middle of the floor at every meal. In every house there was a cupboard for holding bread and other things. On each cupboard there was a lock and after each meal it was locked.
    There were not many kinds of bread in olden times. There was no loaf bread nor
    1. products