School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

is called "luck-penny".
    After a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement sometimes by going into a public house to get a drink or some other thing. When animals are sold whoever buys them puts a mark of some kind on them. It is very important to do this because if a beast is lost in a fair and no special mark on it there is a danger of that beast being lost.
    There are different ways of marking animals. Some of the buyers use keel for marking which is sold in shops. Other buyers have scissors with them and when they buy any animals, they clip some of the hair off their sides for a mark.
    When one takes a horse or a calf on a halter or a rope to a fair if that animal is sold the buyer has to get the halter or the rope.
    The biggest fair of the year around our district is the June fair of Raphoe. Pigs are not sold in fairs except in a few towns. The horses need not be in the fair as early as the cattle.
        1. trade
    Gerard Doherty