School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Strabane with some yarn and instructions to purchase some goods.
    On these excursions to Strabane her husband usually returned before darkness set in but on this occasion ten o'clock came without any sign of his return. Feeling anxious and wishing to make the time pass quickly Elizabeth sat down at her spinning wheel and began to work. She was not long engaged at her occupation when suddenly four spokes flew out of the spinning wheel. The door suddenly burst open and ducks and hens rushed in and flew in wild disorder wrecking everything and causing the ashes to fly all through the house.
    Mrs Doherty was frightened out of her wits by these queer happenings and rushed headlong to a neighbour's house where she told what had transpired. A search party was at once organised and after a search lasting all night long the body of her husband was found lying in a ditch at about one and one half miles from his home.
  2. In the townland of Coradoey about half a century ago lived a man called Patrick Dunnion who was renowned as a man of great fistic ability
    J. Reid Prine
    Unknown