School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and discover its origin. Each has received such a fright that they gave up the attempts and were very reticent and vague about describing what caused them to turn back.
    The general opinion around the countryside is that it is someone doing penance around this spot which seems to explain why the light disappeared after having been seen for five winters - that it is the duration of the penance.
    One person, William Mc Loughlin, who still lives in the townland of Cornabrogue is reputed to have caught the mysterious light after successfully hunting it. He declares that it was a hand with chains around it. His strange experience caused Mr Mc Laughlin to lose his sanity for a number of years.
  2. In the townland of Ruskey lived a married couple by the name of Doherty. The woman, Elizabeth had a spinning wheel and used to earn a few shillings by spinning yarn. She found a market for her produce in Strabane.
    One day she sent her husband to
    J. Reid Prine