School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. This is situated a few hundred yards from the village of Killygordon. Two old ladies who formerly resided on this estate died and were buried behind the dwelling house. They were called McWilliams. They were a very eccentric old couple and as a last request asked that their pet dogs should be buried in the same grave. This grave is still an object of much interest in the district and people do not venture near the place after dark for popular belief has it that ghosts can be seen.
    Another corner of this same estate K.C. was remarkable for the fact that the only case he ever contested in court was in defence of Daniel O'Connell of Catholic Emancipation fame.
    J. Reid Prine
    Unknown
  2. When a gang of workmen were engaged in constructing a new road in the town land of Mounthall, they encountered a hawthorn bush directly in their path. The foreman in charge gave orders to some of the men to have it removed. Several of them declined to perform this task declaring that the bush was a fairy-tree and they would be inviting disaster if they interfered in any way with it. One of their