School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    one by one his farm animals died. He was reduced to poverty without knowing the cause. At last one of his neighbours prevailed upon him that if he removed and replaced the rock in the floor that perhaps his bad luck would cease. This he did and in a short time grew prosperous again.
  2. In the townland of Clonarl, Killygorden, and in a field the property of Mr Hugh Harper, is a huge rock known locally as the "Grey Rock". It is a fairy stone and it is not considered lucky to in any way interfere with it.
    Mr Harper decided to remove this obstruction from his land. He began to dig around it in preparation for blasting operations. To his surprise he unearthed a silver eggstand and metal cup. White mice in large numbers emerged from the hole he had made. Very large flocks of crows alighted on his corn stacks and wrought great havoc. His attempts to scare them off proved fruitless for they persisted in returning.
    Only when Mr Harper gave up the idea of removing the rock did the strange happenings cease.
    J. Reid Prine