School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    leaper to her feet and advanced towards Kirklett in a threatening attitude crying "I was able for you alive; Im able for you when you are dead".
    She grabbed at the ghost and found the bonnet in her hand. The figure disappeared and McCathal rushed out of the house and headed for the wake-house. Bursting in on those assembled there and breathless, she sought out her husband and ordered him home. Then throwing the bonnet down (the bonnet) on the floor she told them to examine the corpse and find out if its cap were missing. When this was done it was discovered that the bonnet was indeed missing. McCathal then told what happened and the neighbours left the wakehouse in a body.
  2. In the corner of a field, the property of Mr George Taylor, Drumcannon, Killygordon, Co. Donegal, is a patch of land which is known locally as The Wandering Spot. During the penal times a priest was killed and buried here. Ever since the spot has been considered sanctified ground and it would be considered sacrilege by the people to
    Drumcannon, Co. Donegal
    J. Reid Prine