School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

set from one foot to eighteen inches apart.
    The neighbors help each other in sowing the potatoes. When a person is late putting in the potatoes the neighbors all help him. When the potatoes are about three weeks set they are settle harrowed. The harrows are made with teeth in them the shape of the drill.
    In about eight or nine days after this they are grubbed. This is done with a grubber. The grubber is like a plough only there is a wheel (one) on it and three feet. The grubber puts the fresh soil up on the potatoes.
    After this they are molded. Which is done with a plough. In June they are hoed. To hoe them one has to go through all the drills with a hoe. A hoe is a piece of iron with a wooden shaft in it. When this is done they are molded again.
    When they are growing with big tops on them
    Eileen Mc Granaghan