School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    are all made the same width. The manure is put on top of the ridges then the potatoes are set. The space beside the ridge is then dug up and the soil is put on the potatoes.
    A plough is used for making drills. The land is first ploughed, then harrowed, next cross-ploughed, harrowed then the drills are opened. The potatoe droppers have aprons to hold the potatoes in. When they are dropped the drills are closed.
    The spades are not made locally they are bought in the shops. Some people box the potatoes that is to say they put them in boxes about two months before they are set. Then when they are going to set them there are big buds on them. This makes the potatoes grow quicker.
    Potatoes are cut in halves before they are set. Sometimes they are cut in three or four parts. There must be an eye in every seed. The seed is
    Eileen Mc Granaghan
    Carnoughter, Co. Tyrone