School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the warts repeating (in Matt's words) "The three best Names" and rubbing each rush three times round the warts. He then buried the rushes = As the rushes rot the warts rot until they disappear altogether.
  2. A person who was warts can cure them if he happens to find water in a hole in a stone. The stone or rock with the hole of water in it must be found accidentally. Rub the water three times on the warts making the sign of the broso each time.The wart will then go away.
    Daddy Gallogher and thomas boland were out pulling grass one day. As daddy was pulling the grass he came upon a stone with a hole in it. There was water in the hole. As daddy had warts he decided to cure them. He rubbed the water three times on them. making the sign of the cross each time. The warts are gone now.