Scoil: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 90 years ago a number of men went together to play cards. They took a few candles with them. It was Saturday Night. One of the men said, "We can't stay long as it is Saturday Night."
    They came to an old sheep house owned by a man named Kearney. They took off the door, brought it in and made a table of it. They lit a candle and began to play. The sheep ran out.
    it was long after midnight and still they played on. At last they began to argue about going home. One of the men said, "Wait until this candle is burned." No sooner had he said that than the bit of candle flew up and stuck in the roof.
    All the men rushed out of the house and left the door and cards lying on the floor. The owner of the house came next morning and found his sheep houses opened and the sheep all gone.
    Catherine Mc Cormick
    Duine neamhghaolta