School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    though it a pity to see such a lovely sheet going to waste. She took the sheet home, put it on her bed and slept on it.
    That night something rapped on the door. The people of the house said "Who's there"
    "Its raining, Its snowing"
    There's hail, and there's sleet
    I will not go tonight till I get my sheet. The woman opened the door to pitch out the sheet and herself and the sheet were dragged out of the house and were never seen again.
  2. An old woman one time had a grand blanket and she was so fond of it that she carried it round with her all day.
    When she was dying she asked her son to put her blanket in her coffin. He said he would do as. She died but he did not put the blanket in her coffin as he thought it would be wasting.
    One night after this as he was coming home from town he saw the woman with her blanket around her sitting up on a bush. He went home to get his blanket. He searched the house but could not get it.
    Mary Kelly
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal