School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. one day a red haired boy called at a forge to get his plough mended. The blacksmith was busy and told the boy to wait a while.
    When the blacksmith had finished the work he was at he fixed the plough for the red haired boy. The boy told him that he had no money but that he would give him three wishes.
    Full of glee the smith wished for three things. the first wish was that whoever would sit in the chair at the forge would not be able to get up until smith wished it. The second wish was that whoever caught the sledge would be unable to let it go until smith pleased. The third wish was that whatever got into smith's purse would not be able to get out until smith wished it.
    "Poor Foolish Willie" said the boy "wouldn't wish for Heaven." The boy then went off and left Willie in the forge.
    Willie was indeed foolish, for, some years before this happened, Willie had sold his soul to the Devil in return for money. The bargain was that when the Devil would come for him Willie would have to go with him.
    Soon after Willie had got the three wishes the Devil came to him. Willie said to the Devil, "Sit down there in the chair until I fix the tongs." The Devil
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Thomas Boland