School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. Once upon a time two giants lived at Barnesmore. They were very strong and very big. One day the two giants sat up on the top of the two hills. One giant sat on each hill. Their arms were so long that they were able to hand the pipe across the Gap to each other, without leaving their places!
  2. Catherine Mc Nally lay sick in her bed in the kitchen. During the night three fairies came to her house. They were fairy women. Sometime later in the night a fairy baby was born to one of them. The fairies asked Catherine to tell them where the water was left in the house. Then the fairies told her that it was well for her that she had the water in the house or they would have washed the fairy baby in the churn of buttermilk. Sometime before the morning the three fairy women and the fairy baby left t he house.
    Rose Boland