School: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. There is a little stream called Mary Breen's Burn on the road from Barrnesmore to Killeter. It is about a quarter of a mile from the Donegal to Ballybofey road. The burn is near the new bog road leading in to Crohonagh.
    One evening long ago an old woman named Mary Breen went over the hills for her sheep. A heavy mist came on and Mary Breen tried to get home. The rain fell in torrents and the burn rose and became like a big rain.
    The next day Mary Breen's dead body was found in the burn. It is called Mary Breen's Burn ever since. She must have lost her way in the mist, and so stepped into the river.
    Whenever a heavy mist comes on Mary Breen's ghost is supposed to be seen wandering about the bank of the burn
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal