School: Domhnach Mór (roll number 6185)

Donaghmore Glebe, Co. Donegal
Miss R. M. Robb
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1099, Page 3A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1099, Page 3A

1. In the townland of Liscooly, Castlefin on the side of the road near to Liscooly Station there is a deep well locally known as The Duke's Well. It is situated in Mr Richard Roulstone's farm.
    It has been called The Duke's Well since about 1688 when the Duke of Berwick was passing through Liscooly on his way from Enniskillen to a fight at Clady.
    That night he got lodging in Mr. Dill's house which is the big house on the opposite side of the road and his men were billeted on the houses around about. The next morning when he was leaving he took a drink out of the well and gave his horse a drink out of it too. From then until now it had been called The Duke's Well.
    There is a stone at the bottom of the well with something written on it but the well is never dry long enough for anybody to see what it is.
    Frances Taylor
    Largnalore, Co. Donegal