School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. The old people say that they have seen fairies often. Sometimes they were fighting, sometimes sailing and sometimes playing some instruments.
    One moonlight night the people of Carthage Mountain were all out watching a great battle between two fairy armies. Both armies were mounted on donkeys and mules. One of the armies was retreating and the other was following it up. When they saw them first they were at one end of Culkeeny and they watched them till they went out of sight at the other end.
    One day a man was fishing sand eels and a shower of stones began to fall about him. He started for home as fast as his legs could carry him and when he looked back he saw a fleet of ships anchored in the bay.
    Another time a band went over to Glengad and played about there. The next night a man
    Hugh Mc Colgan