School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Once upon a time there lived at the foot of a little hill James Farren, his mother, and Treasa Farren his wife.
    James's wife was a convert. Before James married her, he taught her all the Catechism and all the Bible.
    In the year 1887 James's wife died. This brought about great sorrow. She was buried in Bocan graveyard. Then in the year 1901 James himself fell sick. At the end of that year James departed to the sorrow of his dear mother.
    The morning of his burial the coffin was left outside the door on two chairs.
    One of the mourners came out to look at it. To their great surprise a little robin sat on the lid and sang sweetly.
    The coffin was then placed on four mens shoulders. It was carried to Bocan chapel.
    Anna Mc Gonagle