School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Our farm is near the sea. It is fairly big. One field is called the pack because it is surrounded with ditches. There are two rocks in it. There is one in every side of it. One of them is called the knowe of the pack and the other is called the head of the pack. The other field is called the black land because it is mossy ground.
    We have a small garden for vegetables it is surrounded by bushes and at the end of it there is a fairy bush. The bush is low and round in shape. The branches cross each other making the bush like a bed. It is said that long ago at night the fairies would come and the old ones would sit on the beans that grew in the garden and the young fairies slept in the bush.
    Our farm is worked with horses now but long ago my fore-fathers worked it with stickes and spade. They made ridges with spades and put a cut in every hole. They dug the ground with spades and sowed the corn from their hats. They used the potatoes for starch. The woman of the house washed the potatoes well and took the skin off them and grated
    Mary Mc Keeney
    Glentooskert, Co. Donegal