Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a well to do farmer living in the parish of Clonmany years ago. He used to rise very early every morning. He had five good milking cows. Before he would milk the cows in the morning he would graze them along his own field of corn.
    One morning he was herding them as usual he suddenly heard a voice saying "come ma to me, come ma to me". He looked round in surprise to see who it was. He saw a piece of straw rope lying on the ditch coming from the other side. The man lifted it and drove home his cows. When he went home his wife milked the cow. Then the man drove the cows into another field. When he came into the house again he wife was churning. She was not long churning until the churn bursted. They did not know what to do. The man recollected the rope that he found when he was herding. He got the rope and tied it round the churn immediately he did so the milk began to run out of the churn. The man and his wife were surprised. They did not know what had come to the milk. They had all the vessels in the house filled with milk. At last the man ran and told the priest what had happened when he tied on the rope and where he found the rope. The priest told him that it was a witch that was on the other side of the ditch and
    Rose Doherty
    Malin, Co. Donegal