School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who never went to Mass. He would never go to Communion except once every year. The priest came to his house and asked him to make his duties. He said that it was too long since he was at Mass and that he committed too many bad sins and that he never would get to Heaven.
    The priest told him that he was committing another sin. He attended Mass very well afterwards. He died two years after that. When he was two weeks dead an old woman came into his house and told his son to burn the bed he was lying in or there never would be a day's luck in the house.
    Collected by Ellen Houten Glentoskert Coolkenny
    From John Kelly