School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Nowadays Priests have easier lives than they had in days gone by especially in the Penal Days when the Church was persecuted.
    In those days a person who would inform on a priest would get five pounds from the English soldiers. Now this was very tempting to the people because they thought more of five pounds then than would be thought of fifty pounds nowadays.
    I often heard the story told about a man who lived in the Parish of Malin. One day when he was ploughing a field he saw the Priest coming some distance away. He ran to the horse, loosed him out of the plough and when the priest came his length he helped him to mount and the priest was set free. The old man lived a happy life. He never was poor because he did such a kind deed to the priest.
    Collected by Teresa Mc Colgan Coolkenny
    From Tom Mc Colgan Coolkenny