School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In the Parish of Bocan there dwelled a man who used often to be troubled by the devil. Every night when the man would go out to fodder he would be met by the devil in the shape of a dog. One day he went to the priest and told him that the devil was troubling him.
    The priest wrote a note and gave it to him. He told him that if he met the devil that night he was to give him the note and if he would not take it to throw it after him.
    The man went out the next night to fodder. He met the dog and reached him the note but he would not take it so he threw it at him. He ran as quickly as he could but the dog ran after him. The man ran to the priest's door and shouted "Let me in before he eats me". The priest opened the door and said to the dog "Be off and don't let me see you again". The man went home and never saw the dog again.
    Collected by Ellen Doherty Bunn
    From Brigid Doherty Bunn Coolkenny Malin