School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In days gone by a great number of witches lived in Ireland. One of the them was very bad and she could turn herself into anything. Now at the foot of a little hill there dwelled a gay hunter. One day this hunter rose up to a door at which stood a little boy. "Dear Sir" said the little boy "what do you come to my door for?" "I come" said the hunter "to see if you and I would get a chase after a hare". "Very well" said the boy "I will find you a hare if you do not let your black hound after her" "All right" said the hunter "I will obey your order". They had not gone far when they heard a crack. Away went the grey after a hare but could not catch her. When the hunter saw this he let his black hound after her. When the hare was going down the hill the black hound pulled a piece out of her leg and the boy called "Run granny, run or you'll [?] your boots" When the boy went into the house the old woman was sitting spinning but she could not move her leg.
    Collected by Cassie Kelly Ballysala
    From Patrick Houten Lematuder Coolkenny Malin