School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In days gone by there lived in Malin Head an old witch. This witch always had a servant boy hired. This boy got twenty four pounds a year and he thought this great wages. Every night this old witch would turn him under a spell and make a horse of him and ride him to the morning. Then he would turn into his human shape again. When the time was up he came home and said that he would not here again. After this his brother hired in the same house on the first night the old woman turned him into a horse too. Next night the boy got up and turned her into the house. Then he threw the briddal on her and rode her up to a forge and got a pair of horse-shoes on her.
    In the morning she came back to her own shape again and she had two shoes on her hands and two more on her feet. She felt very sorry and soon afterwards she died.
    Collected by Cassie Kelly Ballysala Coolkenny Malin
    From Patrick Houten Lematuder Coolkenny Malin