School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. The priest of the parish lost his hat around this district this game is very much played at wakes. especially when old people die. In order to play this game you can have as many players as you like. One man in the play is called the priest and another is called My man Jack. The others are called red cap, yellow cap, and blue and so on.
    The priest speaks first and says "the priest of the parish lost his hat some say this and some say that but I say my man Jack found it", then my man Jack speaks and says "your wrong Sir, some say this and some say that but I say red cap found it". these two have an argument like the first two. In this way the game is passed from one to another, there is no end to it.
    Game still played at wakes.
    Hannah Doherty