School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Duck is a game played in summer by the children at this school. It takes six or more to play it so as to have a good game.
    This is how it is played. There is a big stone with a flat top placed firmly on the ground and this stone is called the Granny. There are lines marked and a rule made that no person stands inside them. Everybody picks up a Duck and pinks it towards the Granny. The person whose Duck is farthesrest away goes on. The others stand at line and try to knock it off. When it is knocked off he must fix it firmly on before digging anybody. Sometimes it falls off when not put on carefully and this puts the person into bad humour especially one who is ill-tempered. Another thing in playing Duck is that no person puts his hand on the Duck unless he reaches line before being seen. Usually everyone has a piece of paper to catch it with.
    The expression used for touching the
    Celia Mc Laughlin