School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. There was an old woman and she had two children. One day she went to Carndonagh to buy a couple for the house. She left the two children in the cradle till she would come back again. When she came home they were crying. She did not take any notice of them till the next Monday she was going to Carn. They began to cry. There came a man in and told her that they were two old men. He told her to go to the top of a mountain and call the town was on fire and a shot-maker was burned. Then one of them jumped out of the cradle and called that he was his uncle and if he got his tools he would not care. The other child would not move. The man told the woman to call that the sea was drowning everybody. The child took a leap seven yards long and took a piece out of the house with his front tooth. Then he came back again to the door the woman got the tongs and broke four teeth of his. He said
    Mary Lafferty
    Glentooskert, Co. Donegal